• Facebook Social Icon

Wild Woman Holistics is a fully accredited and insured therapy service
©2018 by Wild Woman Holistics

Privacy and Cookies policy

 

Introduction

 

This Privacy & Cookies Policy describes our practices with regard to the information that we collect when you use the Site, what we do with such information and how we protect it. It also describes our practices on the use of cookies. For the purpose of relevant data-protection and privacy laws (such as, in the UK, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/678/EU), the data controller is Wild Woman Holistics.

 

We strive to protect the privacy of Site users. We encourage all users to act responsibly and with care when it comes to their personal information and that of others. Please read this Privacy & Cookies Policy to understand how the information you provide to us is used.

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Cookies Policy

 

Subject to applicable law, we may make changes to this Privacy & Cookies Policy at any time. See the end of this Privacy & Cookies Policy for details of the date when it was last updated. We may notify you of any such changes by sending you notice in writing, by posting a copy of the revised Privacy & Cookies Policy on the Site and/or, if you are a Registered User, by emailing you at the email address that you have provided for your Pottermore Account.

 

If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use and/or share personal information, we will give you prominent notice of those changes. We will not, without your consent or another legal basis for doing so, apply those changes to any personal information that we previously collected from you.

 

 

The information we collect how and why we use it

 

Legal bases for processing

We shall only use your personal data when the law allows us to do so. Most commonly, we shall use your personal data in the following circumstances:

where we need to perform any contract that we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (such as a contract for the sale of products or digital content via the Site);

where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms do not override our (or such third party’s) interests; and/or

where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Information sharing and disclosure

 

We will only use your personal data as a means to contact you regarding special offers, ticket confirmation, or other offers pertaining to this site.

We will never contact you with third person marketing or offers

 

We do not send any information that we collect on the Site to any social networking sites, nor do we share that information with such sites. We do not collect any personal information about you from those sites.

 

If there is a change (whether in whole or in part) in the ownership, operation or control of our business or any of our assets, including a change as a result of insolvency or bankruptcy, we may disclose information to the new owner, operator or controller and, if we do so, we will require such person to use it only (i) in accordance with the terms of our Privacy & Cookies Policy (or terms that compatible with those) and/or (ii) as may be required or permitted by law

 

Your payment details

 

We use an external site to process all payments and as such, we will never send you an email containing your full payment details, and we will never publicly disclose your payment details, whether on our website or elsewhere. If you appear to have received an email from us, or seen a Wild Woman Holistics page, that displays your full payment details, this is not genuine – a third party may be attempting to steal your information.

We strongly advise you to check the external sites privacy and cookies policy before using the site.

 

 

Cookies and similar technologies

 

While you are using the Site, certain information is logged about how you are using the Site to analyse performance and usage of the Site. This information may include, for example, the URL of the website which linked you to the Site, your IP address and the pages you visit while on the Site. The IP address indicates the location of your computer on the internet.

A “cookie” is a small data file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your device’s hard drive. References below to cookies also include other means of automatically accessing or storing information on your device. Many browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies as you prefer:

We use various different types of cookie via the Site.

We use cookies that are necessary and/or useful for the functioning of the Site. For example, if you use the tickets buying option we use “session cookies” (which will usually be deleted when you log out) to keep track of your internet session while on the website, which, for instance, allow us to remember the items you add. Without those cookies the online services that you have asked for cannot be provided.

We also use cookies to help improve the performance of the Site and to provide you with a better, more personalised user experience.

We also use cookies to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time by eliminating the need to enter the same information repeatedly.

So cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Site's key features, which if you choose to decline cookies, mean you may not be able to sign in or to use other interactive features of the Site and its services that depend on cookies.

In further detail, Pottermore cookies fall into the following categories, which we have documented to help you understand the types of cookies that are used to improve your browsing experience on the Site:

Analytics (e.g. Google Analytics; Webengage)

 

These cookies are used to compile various (anonymised) metrics for our users to get a better understanding of how the Site is used (pages visited and time spent on the Site, for example), so that we can deliver more of the content you want, and less of the content you don’t. This information also helps us to make better decisions for our future initiatives. We use partners like Webengage and Google Analytics. These analytics cookies may be set by those partners, and set in accordance with the relevant partner’s own privacy and cookies policies.

 

Performance data

This type of cookie lets us track how long it takes users to load each page, what pages we can cache and whether we need you to log in again. We don’t use any third parties for this.

 

Preferences

We use this type of cookie to ensure that we don’t show you things you’ve already seen before, like the cookie policy acknowledgement and the intro page. This means you get to spend more time with the content you love, and less time with the content you don’t.

 

Session state

Websites often collect information about how users interact with a website. This may include the pages that users visit most often, and whether users get error messages from certain pages. We may use these so-called “session state cookies” to help us improve our services, in order to improve our users’ browsing experience. Blocking or deleting these cookies will not render the Site unusable.

 

The cookies outlined above expire after varying periods from around 30 minutes up to 2 years or more. The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted.

If you carry on using the Site, we’ll assume that you are fine with our use of cookies in these ways, but you can disable any of these cookies at any time if you wish (as set out below).

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your web browser that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies, or you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it. The Help portion of your browser, most likely found on the toolbar, typically tells you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. You can check whether these settings are currently enabled on your computer – or find out how to change your current settings – here (but note that Wild Woman Holistics does not control these third-party resources):

Javascript: www.enable-javascript.com

Cookies: www.whatarecookies.com

 

Unless you do this, cookies will be issued when you use the Site, but you can disable them via your browser at any time. If you do not accept cookies or decide to disable them, you will still be able to access and use the Site, but you may lose some features and functionality. For example, you cannot remain signed in to your Pottermore Account if you disable cookies.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device, then you can do this by going to the help menu within your internet browser. Alternatively, you may wish to visit the “manage cookies” section on www.allaboutcookies.org, which contains information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your device.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across websites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

 

Links

 

The Site contains links posted by us to third-party websites (including social networking platforms) that we do not operate or control and that are not subject to this Privacy & Cookies Policy. Please note that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of external sites.

We strongly recommend that you read the privacy policy and cookies policy of any such website that you visit before disclosing any information via such website.

How do we protect personal information

 

 As required by applicable data-protection and privacy laws, we follow appropriate security procedures in relation to the storage and disclosure of information that you have given to us in order to protect against unauthorised access. In particular, we take steps to protect the security of your information, including your payment information and passwords, with appropriate physical, technological and administrative measures. Please note the inherent risks of providing information and dealing online, and we will not accept responsibility for any breach of security that is due to circumstances beyond our reasonable control.

10.2 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach, and we shall notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Ending your account and retention of data

 

Ending your account.

We reserve the right to suspend or terminate access to your Account for any reason, and we reserve the right to delete your Pottermore Account and any personal information associated with your Account.

You can delete your Account by sending us a written request. We will endeavour to comply with any such request promptly and in any event within thirty (30) days of receiving your request.

 

Retention of data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected such data, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

When we terminate or delete your Account, we will delete all the personal information, including your activity history, associated with that Account (except for any basic information about our customers that we are required by law to retain for six years after ceasing to be customers for tax purposes).If we terminate your Account, we retain the right to refuse resubmission

In other respects, elements of your personal information and activity history on the Site may be retained as long as necessary as required by law. After such time, those data may be retained in fully anonymised form, and then used in order to improve our services.

 

Your legal rights

 

 Rights. Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

right of access to your personal data;

right to rectification of your personal data;

right to erasure of your personal data;

right to restriction of processing of your personal data;

right to portability of your personal data;

right to object to processing of your personal data;

right not to be subject to automated decision-making (including profiling); and

right to withdraw consent to processing of your personal data.

To find out more about these rights, please see section 16 below and the ICO’s website (www.ico.org.uk).

 

Exercising your rights. If you wish to exercise any of those rights, please contact us at wwholistis@gmx.com with the subject DATA REQUEST/QUEERY

 

No fee usually required. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). We may, however, charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in those circumstances.

 

What we may need from you. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and to ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data are not disclosed to any person that has no right to receive such data. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we shall notify you and keep you updated.